English (Ship and Boat Parts)
pillar [correct, noun]; stanchion [correct, noun]
DEF: The vertical member of a ship's construction by which decks and beams are supported and the transverse form of [the] vessel is maintained in the vertical plane.
French (Parties des bateaux)
épontille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne verticale (en bois, en fer, en acier) soutenant un pont de navire ou une partie du navire à consolider.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
puntal [masculine noun]