English (Respiratory System)
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [correct]; COPD [correct]; chronic obstructive lung disease [correct]; COLD [correct]; C.O.L.D.; COLD; chronic obstructive airway disease [correct]; COAD [correct]; COAD
CONT: COPD stands for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. COPD is a long-term lung disease often caused by smoking. COPD includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Many people with COPD have both bronchitis and emphysema.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive [correct, feminine noun]; BPCO [correct, feminine noun]; maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique [correct, feminine noun]; MPOC [correct, feminine noun]; MPOC; broncho-pneumopathie chronique obstructive [correct, feminine noun]; BPCO [correct, feminine noun]; BPCO
CONT: MPOC signifie «maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique». C'est une maladie pulmonaire à long terme, habituellement causée par le tabagisme. La MPOC englobe quelques maladies pulmonaires : les plus courantes sont la bronchite chronique et l'emphysème. Plusieurs personnes atteintes de MPOC ont ces deux maladies.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica [correct, feminine noun]; epoc [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; EPOC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso progresivo e irreversible caracterizado por la disminución de la capacidad pulmonar inspiratoria y espiratoria.
OBS: epoc: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir la sigla "epoc" en minúsculas por considerarse ya un término común, como "sida".