English (Orbital Stations)
payload interface unit [correct, officially approved]; PIU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the JEM-EF [Japanese Experiment Module - Exposed Facility] provides a total of l2 attachment ports called Exposed Facility Units (EFUs) to which space-exposed hardware may be mated using a standard Payload Interface Unit (PIU). It is through the PIU that payloads receive all utilities.
OBS: payload interface unit; PIU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module d'interface de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PIU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module d'interface de charge utile; PIU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).