English (Military Organization; Intelligence (Military); Photography; Remote Sensing)
photographic interpretation unit [correct, officially approved]; PIU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: photographic interpretation unit; PIU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Renseignement (Militaire); Photographie; Télédétection)
unité d'interprétation photographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UIP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité d'interprétation photographique; UIP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.