English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Placement of Concrete; Plastics Industry)
plasticizer [correct]; workability agent; plasticizing agent
DEF: An admixture in mortar or concrete, which increases workability, usually by air-entrainment. The finished mortar or concrete has greater frost-resistance, but slightly reduced strength, but this reduction in strength can be offset by the fact that the admixture allows a reduced water: cement ratio.
French (Fabrication du béton; Mise en place du béton; Industrie des plastiques)
plastifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant des bétons et des mortiers, destiné à améliorer leur plasticité et leur ouvrabilité. On distingue : les plastifiants réducteurs d'eau [...] les plastifiants rétenteurs d'eau [...]