English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plasticizer [correct]; plasticiser [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A substance of low or negligible volatility incorporated in a plastic to lower its softening range and to increase its workability, flexibility or extensibility.
French (Plasturgie)
plastifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance de volatilité faible ou négligeable, incorporée à un plastique, destinée à abaisser son intervalle de ramollissement, faciliter sa mise en œuvre et augmenter sa flexibilité ou son extensibilité.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plastificante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia de poca o ninguna volatilidad, incorporada en un plástico para reducir su rango de ablandamiento y aumentar su flexibilidad o extensibilidad.