English (Pipes and Fittings)
spud [correct]; spud connection
DEF: A short connecting piece (as a piece of pipe between a cock and a supply pipe).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord [masculine noun]; écrou-raccord à tuyaux [masculine noun]; ligature [feminine noun]