English (Burners and Steamfitting)
orifice spud [correct]; injector nipple; orifice plug; spud [less frequent]
DEF: A removable plug or cap containing an orifice which permits adjustment of the fuel flow, either by substitution of a spud with a different sized orifice or by the motion of a needle with respect to it.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
tête d'injecteur à filetage mâle [feminine noun]; tête d'injecteur à filetage extérieur [feminine noun]