English (Mechanical Components; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
spud [correct, Great Britain]; shoe [correct, regional]; anchor [avoid]
DEF: On a tractor, a stout metal arm at the rear of the chassis, which can be swung down into the ground to act as a strut to steady the tractor when winching.
OBS: shoe: term used in Australia.
French (Composants mécaniques; Outillage agricole et horticole)
bêche d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisateur à grand écartement [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide bras de métal à l'arrière d'un châssis de tracteur qui peut être enfoncé dans le sol et stabiliser le tracteur lorsqu'il travaille comme un treuil.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura)
fiador de anclaje [masculine noun]; zapata [masculine noun]