English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Oil Drilling)
sack [correct]; sx [correct, see observation]
DEF: A volume measure.
CONT: The quantity of cement used in a well is commonly referred to as a given number of sacks. In North American oil operations, a sack consists of 94 lb of cement.
CONT: Cement, bentonite, and ilmenite are marketed in sacks (bags) containing the following amounts: Cement: 94 lb (1 cu ft); Bentonite: 100 lb; Ilmenite: 100 lb; Barite: 100 lb.
OBS: sx: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
sac [correct, masculine noun]