English (Coal Preparation; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
plant design capacity [correct]; design capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of feed, defined by limits expressing the extent and duration of load variations, at which specific items of plant subject to a performance guarantee must operate continuously and give the guaranteed results on a particular quality of feed.
OBS: design capacity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
capacité nominale du projet [correct, feminine noun]; capacité du projet [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Débit d'alimentation défini par des limites exprimant l'étendue et la durée des variations de charge dans lesquelles des éléments déterminés de l'installation soumis à une garantie de résultats, doivent fonctionner continuellement sur une qualité définie de l'alimentation et donner les résultats garantis.
OBS: capacité du projet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.