English (Penal Administration; Construction)
design capacity
CONT: The capacity of an institution (the sum of cells, double cells, cubicles, and room capacity) at the time of construction. The design capacity of an institution may be changed with appropriate authority when an expansion or increase of the living accommodation is supported by upgrades to the infrastructure (e.g. heating, ventilation, water supply, electrical, sewage and waste disposal) and support space (e.g. programme and administrative areas). EIS
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Construction)
capacité initiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Capacité d'un établissement (total des places en cellule individuelle, en cellule double, en alvéole et en chambre) au moment de la construction. La modification de la capacité initiale peut être permise par une autorité compétente lorsque l'agrandissement des aires résidentielles s'accompagne d'une amélioration de l'infrastructure (p. ex. les installations de chauffage, de ventilation, d'approvisionnement en eau, d'électricité, d'égout et d'élimination des déchets) et de l'espace auxiliaire (p. ex. aires réservées aux programmes et à l'administration). SIC
OBS: Source(s): Terminologie usuelle - SCC [Service correctionnel du Canada] - février 1998.