English (Phraseology; Gas Industry)
drafting
CONT: NOVA balanced its shippers' receipts (deliveries into the pipeline) and deliveries (withdrawals from the pipeline) once a month. In other words, a shipper's total deliveries into NOVA over 30 days were expected to equal total withdrawals. Under this regime, on any single day, a shipper could withdraw contracted quantities from the system but deliver little or no gas into NOVA, in effect drawing down the pipeline's line pack, a practice often referred to as "drafting".
French (Phraséologie; Industrie du gaz)
prélèvement excessif [proposal, masculine noun]