English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
drafting [correct]
DEF: Plotting directions for weaving on cross-section paper, showing the movement of the threads.
CONT: Drafting entails translating the drawings onto squared paper and then variously colouring the squares to show the different threads to be used on the loom at each point in the design.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
mise en carte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à représenter sur du papier quadrillé l'armure d'un tissu.