English (Citizenship and Immigration)
affidavit [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
affidavit [correct, masculine noun]; attestation sous serment [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration sous serment [feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).