English (Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport))
flight line [correct, standardized]
DEF: An actual photographic run of a photo survey aircraft, in which a series of overlapping photographic exposures are being taken and in which the aircraft must necessarily move precisely along a predetermined track or tracks and at a predetermined critical altitude.
OBS: flight line: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien))
axe de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passe réelle d'un aéronef effectuant un levé photographique, au cours de laquelle est prise une série de photos se chevauchant et où l'aéronef doit obligatoirement se déplacer d'une manière précise en suivant une ou plusieurs trajectoires déterminées à une altitude critique préétablie.
OBS: axe de vol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.