English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethoxylated alkylphenol [correct]; alkylphenol ethoxylate [correct]; APE [correct]; APE
CONT: The mission of the APE Research Council, which is composed of manufacturers, processors, users and raw material suppliers of alkylphenols (APs) and alkylphenol ethoxylates (APEs), is to: Promote safe use of APs and APEs through research, product stewardship and outreach efforts, within the framework of responsible chemical management.
OBS: A good example of an alkylphenol ethoxylate is the "nonylphenol ethoxylate". See also that other record in TERMIUM.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alkylphénol éthoxylé [correct, masculine noun]; éthoxy-alkyl-phénol [masculine noun]