English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
draining [correct]; drainage
CONT: Draining is the act of separating the whey from the curds by passing the former through a metal strainer in the vat exit gate or through a sieve laying the length of the vat .... At the end of drainage, a trench of curd is generally formed ....
CONT: Whey can be removed by drainage from vats or kettles. Otherwise, the mixture of curds and whey may be pumped or dipped from the vat to a drain table perforated molds (forms or hoops), or cheesecloth. The result is the same: whey and curds are separated.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
égouttage [correct, masculine noun]; décaillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une masse compacte, élastique : le caillé ou scientifiquement, le coagulum [...] baigne dans le petit-lait ou techniquement, lactosérum, désigné sous le nom de sérum en fromagerie. L'égouttage consiste à séparer le caillé du sérum.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
desuerado [correct, masculine noun]; desuero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Separación del suero de la cuajada.