English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
draining; natural drainage
CONT: After this draining, the sludge is thickened, becoming much more compact than originally, and can then be pressed without difficulty provided that the pressing force is properly adjusted, its value depending entirely on the characteristics (compressibility) of the sludge itself.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
égouttage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après cet égouttage, la boue est épaissie, beaucoup plus compacte qu'à l'origine et peut alors être pressée sans difficulté à condition d'adapter la force de pressage dont l'importance dépend entièrement des caractéristiques (compressibilité) de la matière boueuse.