English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
vent [correct]
DEF: An opening or slit in a garment, spec. the slit in the back of a coat.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
fente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture étroite et allongée pratiquée dans toute l'épaisseur d'une partie de vêtement [...]