English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
breather [correct]; breather vent [correct]; vent; air breathing device
DEF: A device which permits air to move in and out of a container or component to maintain atmospheric pressure.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
reniflard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soupape provoquant automatiquement une rentrée d'air dans un milieu où se produit une dépression.