English (Small Arms)
vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hole or slot that allows the passage or escape of propellant gases. Sometimes called also "port". See also "compensator"; "flash hole"; "flash suppressor"; "gas port"; "gas regulator"; "muzzle brake"; "safety vent"; "vented test barrel".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
évent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trou dans la paroi d'un canon pour permettre au gaz de faire fonctionner un mécanisme. Parfois appelé à tort "trou d'évent" ou "lumière". Voir aussi "compensateur"; "cache-flamme"; "régulateur de gaz"; "frein de bouche"; "évent de sécurité"; "canon de banc d'essai à évent réglable".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.