English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
vent [correct]; vent pipe
DEF: Pipe which connects a traditional drainage system with the outside air to allow circulation of air and protect the trap seals.
CONT: The products of combustion leave the furnace through vents and pass through flues to the stack.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
évent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal d'un élément relié à la pression de référence, en général, la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Les produits de la combustion quittent le four par des évents et gagnent, sous forme de fumées, la cheminée.