English (Packaging Techniques)
vent hole [correct]; vent [correct]; air vent
DEF: A second small opening in a drum or barrel to allow the escape or entry of air during the filling or pouring operations.
OBS: See fig. 1 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 29.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
évent [correct, masculine noun]; trou de fausset [masculine noun]; ventouse [feminine noun]