English (Building Ventilation)
vent pipe [correct, officially approved]; vent [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A pipe or flue connecting any interior space to the outside atmosphere for the purpose of ventilation.
OBS: vent pipe; vent: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ventilation (Construction))
tuyau de ventilation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau d'évent [correct, masculine noun]; évent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau faisant partie d'un réseau de ventilation.
OBS: tuyau de ventilation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).