English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
vent [correct, noun]; port [correct]
DEF: An opening in the enclosure of a bass reflex speaker used to strengthen sounds.
CONT: Bass reflex vent for added sub-bass response.
OBS: The sounds produced by the backward motion of the bass Driver(s) is tuned, by the length and size of the opening to reinforce those produced by their forward motion, which come out of the front.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électrotechnique)
évent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube d'accord de l'enceinte acoustique dans le cas d'une charge bass-reflex.
OBS: Sur certaines enceintes, dites de «type clos», l'évent est dirigé vers l'arrière ce qui implique que les enceintes ne doivent pas être collées au mur. Dans le cas d'un système Bass-Reflex, par contre, l'évent se trouve sur la face avant et les enceintes peuvent être placées où bon vous semble.