English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
surcharge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: When United States funds are at premium in Canada, an additional sum is charged on the total through charges or whatever portion of the charges is to be collected in Canada as outlined in CFA Tariff 16 series, section 1.
OBS: surcharge: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
supplément [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; surtaxe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lorsque le dollar américain vaut plus que le dollar canadien, un montant supplémentaire est ajouté au tarif de bout en bout ou à la partie des frais de transport à percevoir au Canada, selon les dispositions du Tarif CFA série 16, article 1.
OBS: supplément;surtaxe : Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.