English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
surcharge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition obtaining when the flow in a gravity sewer increases after it is already flowing full.
OBS: This may result in overflow from manholes.
OBS: surcharge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
surcharge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État se présentant lorsque le courant augmente dans un égout par gravité, alors que celui-ci est déjà plein.
OBS: Cet état peut produire un débordement au niveau des regards.
OBS: surcharge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
sobrecarga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición que se da cuando el flujo en una alcantarilla, por gravedad, se incrementa después de que el conducto esté completamente ocupado.
OBS: De esta situación, puede resultar un desbordamiento por la caja de registro.