English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
granularity [correct]
DEF: nonuniformity in light-transmitting or reflecting properties of a developed photographic image produced by its individual particles.
OBS: Not to be confused with graininess.
OBS: Graininess is a subjective property whereas granularity is an objective property.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
granularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure granulaire d'une image photographique déterminée par des moyens objectifs de mesure.