English (Astronautics)
dead weight
CONT: To lift this 3,000 tons of dead weight off the pad, the first stage uses five rocket engines.
French (Astronautique)
masse inerte [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la combustion du premier étage, la masse inerte se compose de la structure de cet étage, des masses totales des deuxième et troisième étages et du satellite.