English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
deadweight [correct]
CONT: Deadweight is a measure of the amount of outcome that would have happened even if the activity had not taken place.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
poids mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poids mort est une mesure des résultats qui auraient été obtenus même si l'activité ne s'était pas déroulée.