English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
long shot [correct]; longshot
DEF: [A horse] that is considered by the bettors/handicappers as having few if any chances of finishing a given race in the money.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
outsider [correct, masculine noun]; négligé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval de course qui ne figure pas parmi les favoris.
OBS: Cheval négligé par les parieurs/sélectionneurs.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.