English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
long shot; outsider
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gagnant surprise [masculine noun]; gagnant imprévu [masculine noun]; cheval-surprise [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Revue du trad., no. 2, p. 29.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.