English (Cytology)
lamina lucida [correct]; LL [correct]
CONT: The glomerular basement membrane has 3 ultrastructural zones that can be disturbed in various glomerular diseases: the lamina densa in the middle, the lamina lucida (rara) externa and the lamina lucida (rara) interna. The glomerular basement membrane does not completely enclose the lumen, unlike the endothelial basement membrane in most vessels, but rather splays out over the mesangium to become the paramesangial basement membrane.
French (Cytologie)
lamina lucida [correct, feminine noun]; LL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des filaments intermédiaires de kératine sont attachés à la plaque dense des hémidesmosomes et traversent la lamina lucida pour assurer un ancrage de la cellule. LD = lamina densa.