English (Land Forces)
light line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LL [correct, officially approved]; blackout line [correct]
DEF: A designated line forward of which vehicles are required to use blackout lights at night.
OBS: light line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: light line; LL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
ligne d'éclairage réduit [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LER [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de black-out [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ligne de blackout [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne en avant de laquelle les véhicules doivent utiliser les «yeux de chat» (feux de black-out) la nuit.
OBS: ligne d'éclairage réduit; ligne de black-out : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ligne d'éclairage réduit; ligne de black-out; LER : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
línea de iluminación reducida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea determinada, a vanguardia de la cual los vehículos deben usar la iluminación reducida (luces de guerra).