English (Human Diseases - Various; Hearing)
auditory processing disorder [correct]; APD [correct]
CONT: Auditory processing disorder is a listening disorder. It is important to know that auditory processing disorder is not a hearing impairment. There is nothing wrong with the hearing of the child, but how the brain interprets sounds and words that come in. Hearing happens in the ear and listening is happening in the brain, because the brain has to process the incoming sounds into words.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Ouïe)
trouble du traitement auditif [correct, masculine noun]; TTA [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l'audition centrale [former designation, masculine noun]
CONT: L’adulte atteint d’un TTA a de la difficulté à intégrer, organiser et interpréter les messages auditifs sans que l’ouïe soit en cause. L’individu se comporte comme si une perte auditive périphérique était présente alors que l’acuité est tout à fait normale.