English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection)
alarm pocket dosimeter [correct]; APD [correct]
OBS: Electronic pocket dosimeter. ... Small, light-weight portable radiation measurement apparatus provides accurate quantitative measurement of radiation dosage and dosage rates. Such apparatus, referred to as a dosimeter, is housed in a ruggedized housing that is only about 1/2 the volume of a package of cigarettes, may easily be clipped to clothing or carried in a shirt pocket, and is powered by a conventional alkaline AA-sized battery. Included in the housing are a geiger tube for detecting radiation, a high voltage power supply for providing power to the geiger tube, a counting circuit for counting geiger pulses generated by the geiger tube, a microprocessor circuit for processing the geiger pulses in accordance with a prescribed program to determine the dose or dosage rate to which the geiger tube has been exposed, and a digital display that displays the dosage rates thus determined.
OBS: alarm pocket dosimeter; APD: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection)
dosimètre de poche à alarme [masculine noun]; dosimètre de poche sonore [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: dosimètre de poche à alarme : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.