English (Racquet Sports)
set point [correct]
DEF: A point that will win a set if the leading player scores.
OBS: As opposed to "break point". See also "game point" and "match point".
CONT: Sampras, who had looked unbeatable in his opening match Wednesday, had to save a set point on his own serve against Britain's Jeremy Bates before winning 6-3,7-5 in the third-round match.
PHR: Double, triple set point.
PHR: To find oneself set point down.
PHR: To save a set point. To squander set points.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle de set [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle qui, en faisant le point, donne le gain du set.
CONT: [Il] a été le plus souvent inquiété [...] dans le set initial, avec deux balles de bris dans le huitième jeu et trois balles de set dans le 10e.
PHR: Avoir une balle de set contre soi.
PHR: Sauver la balle de set.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
punto de set [correct, masculine noun]; set-point [correct, anglicism]; pelota de set [correct, feminine noun]