English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
set point
CONT: The set point is calculated using the following formula: ... The (+) plus sign must be used where the calculation is based on rejections (X) and the (-) minus sign where the calculation is based on acceptances (0). The setting error is then worked out as the difference between the actual set point m (obtained by calculation above) and the nominal set point.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
point de tri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de tri est calculé selon la formule suivante : (...) Le signe (+) doit être utilisé lorsque le calcul se fonde sur les rejets (X) et le signe (-) lorsque le calcul se fonde sur les acceptations (0). On calcule l'erreur de tri en faisant la différence entre le point de tri effectif (m) (obtenu selon le calcul ci-dessus) et le point de tri nominal.