English (Applications of Automation)
set point [correct]; set value [correct]
CONT: The set-point TH-meter. This instrument automatically checks every ten minutes that the hardness of the softened water does not exceed a predetermined set point.
French (Automatisation et applications)
valeur de consigne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Thmètre à point de consigne. - Cet appareil vérifie automatiquement toutes les dix minutes que la dureté de l'eau adoucie n'excède pas une valeur de consigne prédéterminée.