English (Computer Mathematics)
set point [correct]; setpoint [correct]; set value
DEF: The specific desired value for the quantity being controlled, usually in a feedback control loop.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
point de consigne [correct, masculine noun]; consigne [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de consigne [correct, feminine noun]; valeur prédéterminée [feminine noun]
DEF: En contrôle de processus, valeur de référence à laquelle la valeur contrôlée doit se stabiliser.