English (Quarries)
jointing [correct]; splitting
DEF: In quarrying, the process of cutting true to specified sizes and shapes, and with smooth unchipped edges.
French (Carrières)
débit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manière dont se fragmente une roche.