English (Waste Management)
shred [verb]
OBS: The verbs "to grind", "to mill", and "to pulverize" are often used as synonyms of "to shred".
French (Gestion des déchets)
broyer
OBS: Réduire en parcelles très petites, par pression ou choc. Le terme "broyer" comprend les deux notions exprimées en anglais par les termes "to shred" et "to grind".