English (Mountain Sports)
belay [correct, noun]; belaying; making fast
DEF: Any method that will check a falling climber by means of the rope.
CONT: The technique ... is called belaying and its purpose is to reduce the length of a fall and minimize its consequences.
French (Sports de montagne)
assurage [correct, masculine noun]; assurance [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet d'enrayer la chute de son compagnon de cordée au moyen de la corde et des points d'assurance (pitons, coinceurs).
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
aseguramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica con cuerda y otros utensilios, mediante la cual se intenta garantizar la seguridad de una persona en caso de caída desde un lugar elevado.