English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
atmospheric motion vector [correct]; AMV [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric motion vectors (AMVs) are derived by tracking clouds or areas of water vapour through consecutive satellite images. They are an important source of tropospheric wind information for numerical weather prediction (NWP), particularly over the oceans and at high latitude where conventional wind data (sondes and aircraft) are scarce.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
vecteur de mouvement atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]