English (Software)
reset [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; restore [correct]
DEF: To put all or part of a data processing device back into a prescribed state.
OBS: Compare to "zero".
OBS: reset: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
restaurer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Remettre toutes les parties ou une partie d'un dispositif de traitement des données dans un état prédéterminé.
OBS: Comparer à «remettre à zéro».
OBS: restaurer : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
restaurar [correct]
DEF: [Volver a empezar] un dispositivo de almacenamiento a un estado prescrito.