English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
downtime due to failure [correct, standardized]; downtime [correct, standardized]; down time [correct]; down time due to failure; failure downtime; failure down time
OBS: downtime; downtime due to failure: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps de panne [correct, masculine noun]; durée d'immobilisation due à la défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; durée d'immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: durée d'immobilisation due à la défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
tiempo de avería [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De esta manera se puede reducir el tiempo de avería y mejorar los procedimientos operativos para que el resto de casos sean llevados a cabo de forma correcta y en el menor tiempo posible.