English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
girt [correct]; girth [correct]
DEF: One of the horizontal braces between the legs of a derrick.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traverse horizontale d'un derrick.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Instalaciones de perforación minera; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
travesaño [masculine noun]