English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
oxbow lake [correct, see observation]; loop lake [correct]; mortlake [correct]; moat [correct]; girt [correct]; horseshoe lake [correct]; cutoff lake [correct]; crescentic lake [correct, see observation]; bayou [correct, regional, United States]; bayou lake [correct, regional, United States]
DEF: The crescent-shaped, often ephemeral, body of standing water situated by the side of a stream in the abandoned channel (oxbow) of a meander after the stream formed a neck cutoff and the ends of the original bend were silted up.
OBS: Examples are common along the banks of the Mississippi River, where they are often known as bayous.
OBS: oxbow lake; crescentic lake: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac en croissant [correct, masculine noun]; bayou [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional, United States]; marigot [correct, see observation, masculine noun, South America]; lac de bras mort [masculine noun]; délaissé [masculine noun]
DEF: Bras mort d'un fleuve du domaine tropical ou subtropical.
CONT: L'agrandissement [des méandres] et leur migration vers l'aval entraînent leur recoupement, qui se traduit par des méandres abandonnés, des lacs en croissant, et aboutit à un élargissement du lit fluvial.
OBS: Le bayou est typique de la Louisiane et du bas Mississippi, le marigot est propre à l'Amazonie.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago de lazo [correct, masculine noun]; lago en cuarto creciente [masculine noun]
DEF: Lago con figura de arco que se forma por el cierre o estrangulamiento de un meandro.