English (Aircraft Airframe)
girt [correct]; girt apron
CONT: [Evacuation Slides.] Check girt condition (Fraying). Fraying of the girt material is acceptable if the following conditions are met. (a) The re-inforcing straps must not be frayed. The straps are sewn into the girt along the outside edges and near the centre. (b) The frayed areas must not be more than 2 x 3/4 inch. The fraying normally occurs in the area of the girt bar and the outside straps.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
tablier renforcé [masculine noun]; sangle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les toboggans sont reliés à l'avion par l'intermédiaire d'un tablier renforcé fixé lui-même à l'intérieur de chaque logement au moyen d'une barre d'ancrage.
OBS: tablier renforcé et sangle : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.