English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
inspection window [correct]
CONT: Inspection and observation [windows]. The windows used for examining compartments and equipment in and about the airplane, and astrodomes used for celestial navigation.
CONT: Four types of windows are installed on the aircraft [Lockheed]: Flight station windows; cabin windows; door windows; inspection and observation windows ... Inspection and observation windows are installed in various places where they can be used for alternate verification of important functions or for special decision-making situations. The following inspection devices and observation windows are used: Inspection tube for nose landing gear locking. Optical viewer (peephole) in flight station door. Window in door to electrical service center. Optical viewers in floor access panels to cargo compartments and galley compartment.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
fenêtre de visite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fenêtres de visite et d'observation. Fenêtres servant à examiner les compartiments et équipements situés à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de l'aéronef, et astrodômes servant à la navigation astronomique.
CONT: Caravelle. (...) On distingue quatre catégories de hublots : - Les glaces de pare-brise. - Les hublots de cabine (comprenant les hublots des issues de secours) - Les hublots de portes avant, gauche et droite. - Les fenêtres de visite et d'observation.