English (Government Contracts)
suspension [correct]
DEF: ... the refusal ... to do business with a vendor pending the outcome of an investigation into serious or multiple instances of poor performance, or until the vendor meets conditions set for reinstatement, such as remedying a problem.
CONT: Suspension would be imposed where doing business with a vendor before an investigation is complete or before the vendor has made changes would pose too great a risk that the vendor would not carry out its obligations under future contracts.
OBS: At Public Services and Procurement Canada, suspension is one of three vendor performance corrective measures. The other two measures are debarment and the imposition of conditions.
French (Marchés publics)
suspension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] refus [...] de faire affaire avec un fournisseur en attendant le résultat d'une enquête sur des cas graves ou nombreux de rendement insatisfaisant, ou jusqu'à ce que le fournisseur respecte les conditions définies pour son rétablissement, telle qu'apporter les corrections à un problème.
CONT: La suspension serait imposée dans les cas où le risque serait trop grand, en faisant affaire avec un fournisseur avant qu'une enquête soit terminée ou avant qu'il modifie ses activités, que ce dernier ne s'acquitte pas de ses obligations en vertu de marchés ultérieurs.
OBS: À Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada, la suspension est l'une des trois mesures correctives du rendement d'un fournisseur. Les deux autres mesures sont la radiation et l'imposition de conditions.