English (Music (General))
suspension; retardation
DEF: A device ... by which a note in a chord is kept sounding when that chord has been succeeded by another in which the prolonged note forms a discord.
French (Musique (Généralités))
retard [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'écriture fréquent [qui] consiste à retarder l'émission d'une note [...] d'un accord, remplacée momentanément par la prolongation d'une note voisine de l'accord précédent.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades))
suspensión [feminine noun]