English (Working Practices and Conditions)
punching [correct]; punching out [correct]; clocking-in [correct]; clocking-on [correct]; time keeping [correct]
DEF: The recording by employees of the times at which they start and leave work, usually by punching a card in a time clock. The practice of clocking-in has been ended in some firms in recent years, particularly in those firms that have extended staff status to blue collar worker.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
pointage des présences [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des présences [correct, masculine noun]; pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement au dossier personnel de chaque employé de l'heure à laquelle il commence (punching in) et termine son travail (punching out).