English (Metallurgy - General)
ingot [correct]; ingot bar
DEF: A casting of simple shape, suitable for hot working or remelting.
CONT: Sheet metal is often produced from repeated rolling of massive ingots.
French (Métallurgie générale)
lingot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de métal ou d'alliage non encore œuvrée et ayant conservé la forme du moule dans lequel elle a été coulée.
CONT: La tôle est souvent produite par laminage répété de lingots massifs.