English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cross head [correct]
OBS: Cross head of shaft.
OBS: shaft: Either of the two pieces between which a horse is hitched to a vehicle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crapaud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Crapaud de timon.
OBS: timon : Chacune des pièces entre lesquelles on attelle un cheval à une voiture.