English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cross-head [correct, officially approved]; crosshead [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross-head; crosshead: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
traverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traverse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.