English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
crossbar; DF bar; DF belt
DEF: An aluminum or a wood and steel combination bar with locking devices at each end that fit and lock to belt rails in DF box cars to provide longitudinal restraint for loading.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
traverse d'arrimage [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre en aluminium ou barre en bois munie d'embouts d'acier qu'on enclenche dans des rails d'arrimage horizontaux pour immobiliser une charge. Elle fait partie de l'équipement d'un wagon DF.