English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
crossbar [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: ... line of lights forming part of an approach light system being at right angles to, and symmetrically disposed about, the line of lights forming the centre-line of the system.
OBS: crossbar: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: crossbar: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
barre transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne de feux aéronautiques à la surface faisant partie d'un système de feux d'approche et disposés à angle droit et symétriquement par rapport à la ligne des feux formant la ligne centrale du système.
OBS: barre transversale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
barra transversal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barra transversal : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).