English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
pressure regulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for the production of a constant pressure at the outlet from varying higher pressures at the inlet.
OBS: pressure regulator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
régulateur de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour maintenir à sa sortie une pression constante, alors que son entrée est soumise à des pressions plus élevées et variables.
OBS: régulateur de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Almacenaje de petróleo y gas natural; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
regulador de presión [correct, masculine noun]