English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pressure regulator [correct]
DEF: Pressure regulator equipped with an unloading device to prevent the outlet pressure exceeding the original setting.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
détendeur autorégulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détendeur muni d'un dispositif d'échappement interdisant que la pression de sortie soit supérieure à la valeur de consigne.