English (Aircraft Systems)
pressure regulator [correct]
DEF: A device for regulating pressures.
CONT: A pressure regulator operates very much as a relief valve except that its control of pressure is over a much wider range and the valve is held open by system pressure instead of pump pressure. This permits the power pump to operate without load after working pressure has been attained and throughout those periods when the output of the power pump is not required to operate mechanism.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
régulateur de pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régulateur : Système de commande destiné à maintenir constante la valeur d'une certaine grandeur, quelles que soient les perturbations qui pourraient la faire varier.
OBS: régulateur de pression : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.