English (Water Transport; River and Sea Navigation; Shipbuilding)
freeboard [correct]
DEF: Distance from the waterline to the upper surface of freeboard deck at side.
DEF: The vertical distance between the waterline and the uppermost continuous deck, or freeboard deck, on ships, boats, or floating offshore drilling rigs.
French (Transport par eau; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Constructions navales)
franc-bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre le niveau de l'eau à l'extérieur du navire et la partie supérieure du pont à la demi-longueur.
OBS: franc-bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Construcción naval)
franco-bordo [masculine noun]; bordo libre [masculine noun]