English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
freeboard [correct]
DEF: A zone of water in which restricted sedimentation of the sludge will take place at constant speed.
CONT: [The Freeboad] should also provide an operating safety margin if extraction conditions vary and should ensure satisfactory hydraulic distribution of the liquor entering the tank. Its depth is generally between 1 and 2 m (3.2 to 6.5 ft).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
franc bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranche d'eau où se réalisera une sédimentation entravée de la boue à vitesse constante.
CONT: [Le franc bord] doit permettre en outre de disposer d'une sécurité d'exploitation en cas de variation des conditions d'extraction et d'assurer la répartition hydraulique satisfaisante de la liqueur entrante. Sa valeur est généralement comprise entre 1 et 2 m.