English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
freeboard [correct]
DEF: The part of a floating boom designed to prevent waves from washing oil over the top.
OBS: Freeboard is also used to describe the distance from the water surface to the top of the boom.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
franc-bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le niveau de l'eau et le sommet d'un barrage flottant.