English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
freeboard [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the normal maximum level of the surface of the liquid in a conduit, reservoir, tank, canal, etc., and the top of the sides of an open conduit, the top of a dam or levee, etc., which is provided so that waves and other movements of the liquid will not overflow the confining structure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
revanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de niveau entre la retenue normale et la crête d'un barrage ou d'un réservoir de régularisation ou de traitement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
resguardo [masculine noun]