English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
freeboard [correct]
CONT: The filter media is carefully screened for size and uniformity to provide greatest filtration with a minimum of flow resistance. The vessel is filled to a predetermined level, leaving an allowance for expansion of the filter bed during the backwash cycle. This expansion allowance is termed the freeboard.
French (Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
hauteur libre [feminine noun]; dégagement [masculine noun]; espace libre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériau filtrant est soigneusement tamisé quant à la grosseur et à l'uniformité des particules aux fins d'optimisation de la filtration et de réduction de la résistance à l'écoulement. Le filtre est rempli jusqu'à un niveau préétabli, un dégagement étant prévu pour l'expansion du lit filtrant au cours du lavage à contre-courant. Ce dégagement s'appelle la «hauteur libre».