English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
carry-over [correct, noun]; carry over [correct, noun]
DEF: The portion of the streamflow during any month or year derived from precipitation in previous months or years.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
balance de ruissellement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du ruissellement d'un mois ou d'une année provenant des précipitations des mois ou des années qui précèdent.