English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Crop Protection; Effects of Pollution)
carry-over [correct, noun]; aftereffect [correct]; after-effect [correct]; residual effect [correct]
DEF: The effect of a particular product or substance that remains after its initial use. Some insecticides and fertilizers remain effective for some time after they are applied.
French (Chimie analytique; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Protection des végétaux; Effets de la pollution)
arrière-effet [correct, masculine noun]; effet résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple les arrière-effets d'un médicament, d'un engrais dans le sol
Spanish (Química analítica; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Protección de las plantas; Efectos de la polución)
efecto retardado [masculine noun]