English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gilding [correct]
DEF: The process of applying gold to the edges of bound books to prevent soiling.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dorure sur tranche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application d'une feuille d'or sur les tranches d'un livre.