English (Road Maintenance)
rut [correct, noun]; channel [correct, noun]
DEF: A permanent longitudinal deformation which occurs under the wheel tracks.
OBS: rut: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
ornière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation permanente longitudinale créée par le passage des roues.
OBS: ornière : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
huella [correct, feminine noun]; rodera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que deja en el terreno por donde pasa [...] la rueda de un carro o cualquier otra cosa.