English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
channel [correct]
CONT: ABS [antilock braking system] can control all four wheels (most cars and SUVs have this system) or only two (this is found on some pickup trucks and SUVs). The system can group wheels together in "channels" of operation (i.e. a three-channel system on a four-wheeled vehicle) or have one channel for each wheel. (four-channel ABS).
CONT: The Chrysler Concorde, Dodge Intrepid, and Eagle Vision sedans have available four-wheel, four-channel ABS with lowspeed traction control that functions below 40 km/h but can be deactivated by the driver by a switch...
PHR: four-channel ABS; three channel ABS.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
circuit [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Système ABS à trois circuits.