English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel [correct, noun]
DEF: A relatively narrow sea or stretch of water, wider and larger than a strait, between two close land-masses and connecting two larger bodies of water (usually seas).
OBS: ... e.g. the English Channel between England and France.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
manche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bras de mer resserré entre deux terres et reliant deux mers l'une à l'autre [...]