English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Prescribed groove.
OBS: channel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
canal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rainure définie.
OBS: canal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.