English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel [correct, see observation, officially approved]; rift [correct, see observation, officially approved]; alley [correct, see observation, officially approved]; roadstead [correct, see observation, officially approved]; throughlet [correct, see observation, officially approved]; outlet [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow stretch of water, either an inlet or a connection between two bodies of water.
CONT: Inman Channel, Sask.
CONT: Wood Duck Alley, Ont.
CONT: Bensons Rift, Ont.
CONT: Rolling Roadstead, B.C.
CONT: Hurin Throughlet, N.W.T.
CONT: Second Island Outlet, Ont.
OBS: channel: widely used generic.
OBS: alley: uncommon; generic used in Ont.
OBS: rift: rare; generic used in Ont.
OBS: roadstead: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: throughlet: rare; generic used in N.W.T.
OBS: outlet: uncommon: generic used in Ont.
OBS: channel; rift; alley; roadstead; throughlet; outlet : terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; coupé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie navigable naturelle ou aménagée entre des terres ou des hauts-fonds.
CONT: Chenal des Grands Voiliers, Québec.
CONT: Revillon Coupé, Alb.
OBS: chenal : on entend également le terme «chenail» pour chenal au Québec et dans les régions d'expression française des Maritimes. Générique attesté dans plusieurs provinces.
OBS: coupé : rare. Générique attesté en Alberta.
OBS: chenal : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: coupé : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada. Ce terme s'ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987, et est maintenant publié dans l'Actualité terminologique, Vol. 32,3 - Supplément, 1999.