English (Radio Waves; Television Arts)
channel [correct, noun]
DEF: In television it refers to the spectrum space, usually 6 megahertz wide, used for the transmission of associated video and audio signals.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
canal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; chaîne [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Ensemble d'émetteurs de radiodiffusion, de télévision diffusant un même programme.