English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
channel [correct]; ionized channel [correct]; ionized path [correct]
DEF: The narrow path of ionized air in which the lightning discharge current flows.
CONT: The ionized channel is a conducting path for the lightning discharge.
CONT: Cloud-to-ground [discharge.] ... Once a sufficiently high voltage difference exists for electrical breakdown to begin in the cloud, a streamer of electrons develops. This, in turn, can become a "stepped leader," which approaches the earth in a series of rapid steps ... The stepped leader produces an ionized channel (molecules in its path are stripped of electrons) and tends to follow a downward branching path. As soon as one of the branches is within five to 50 meters of the surface, another streamer advances upward to meet it along the path of least resistance (often through tall and pointed objects). Now an ionized path a few centimeters in diameter connects earth with cloud. Next, the "return stroke," which carries a surge of current, travels up the ionized channel, lighting up the paths taken by the stepped leader.
OBS: Channel ... It is illuminated brightly during the return stroke.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
canal ionisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand la décharge pilote atteint [...] par bonds successifs les derniers décamètres qui la séparent de la Terre, une décharge partant [...] du sol [...] va à la rencontre de la décharge pilote venant du nuage, et un canal ionisé relie ainsi une petite zone de la charge du nuage au sol.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
canal ionizado [masculine noun]
CONT: descarga en saltos: Relámpago guía de una primera descarga tormentosa en la que el canal ionizado se propaga a saltos sucesivos.