English (Acupuncture)
meridian; channel
DEF: Human energy pathways that connect the various acupressure and acupuncture points and the internal organs. (Acupressure's Potent Points, a Guide to Self-Care for Common Ailments, 1990, p. 242).
CONT: The Channels, also known as meridians, are the pathways through the body along which Qi flows. There are 12 major Channels, each linked to the function of a particular Organ, plus two extra Channels that run up the torso and head on the front and back. (Acupressure for Common Ailments, 1991, p. 20).
French (Acupuncture)
méridien [masculine noun]; canal [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ou vaisseau dans lequel circule l'énergie vitale [...] comportant une source, une ligne d'écoulement, des champs d'élargissement, de rétrécissement, de passage et de chute, et sur le trajet duquel se trouvent situés les points cutanés, lieux privilégiés permettant d'en régulariser le débit. (Dictionnaire pratique de l'acupuncture et de l'acupressure, 1980).
CONT: Les méridiens sont les voies privilégiées de circulation de l'énergie, jalonnées de points importants doués de propriétés thérapeutiques: appelés points d'acupuncture. (Ma technique de santé, la digitopuncture, 1992, p. 9).