English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel [correct, noun]; outlet [correct]
DEF: Alternative course in a flowing water body, or a distributary within a delta.
CONT: East Neebish Channel, Ont.
CONT: French River Main Outlet, Ont.
OBS: channel: Widely used.
OBS: outlet: Used in Ont. for the mouths of rivers on the north shore of Georgian Bay.
OBS: channel; outlet: terms validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
branche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacune des ramifications d'un cours d'eau principal. [Définition normalisée par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.]
CONT: Branche Chartier, Québec.
OBS: Encore présent aujourd'hui au Québec, ce terme était très usité au XIXe siècle. Au Nouveau-Brunswick, entre autres, ce générique désigne aussi la rivière ou le ruisseau, aussi bien que la ramification. Attesté au Québec et au Nouveau-Brunswick.
OBS: branche : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: branche : terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.