English (Pulleys and Belts)
grooved [correct]
DEF: Provided with or having a groove or grooves ...
CONT: The rim of the wheel is grooved on its outer surface so as to allow a rope, cord, or chain to pass around it.
French (Poulies et courroies)
creusé d'une gorge [correct, adjective]
CONT: La poulie est aussi une machine simple : dans ce cas, sa jante est creusée d'une gorge dans laquelle peut passer un câble ou une chaîne de manœuvre [...]