English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic compound [correct]; aromatic [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An organic compound of the aromatic class.
DEF: Any of a large class of organic compounds including benzene and compounds that resemble benzene in chemical properties.
CONT: Aromatic compounds contain unusually stable ring structures, often made up of six carbon atoms arranged hexagonally. Some of the compounds, however, have rings with more or fewer atoms, not necessarily all carbon. Furan, for example, has a ring with four atoms of carbon and one of oxygen. Also, two or more rings can be fused, as in naphthalene. The characteristic properties of the class, notably the stability of the compounds, derive from the fact that aromatic rings permit the sharing of some electrons by all the atoms of the ring, which increases the strength of the bonds.
OBS: "Aromatic," as a noun, is often used in the plural form to designate the group of compounds.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; aromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: aromatique : [...] composé présentant un ensemble de propriétés physiques et chimiques comparables à celles du benzène [...]
CONT: La demande d'aromatiques, essentiellement benzène, toluène et xylène, comme matières premières de la chimie, est satisfaite à 92 % par le pétrole et à 8 % par le charbon.
Spanish (Hidrocarburos aromáticos; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto aromático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico que posee aromaticidad.