English (Analytical Chemistry; Industrial Crops; Spices and Condiments)
aromatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having a distinctive pleasing odor.
OBS: The term "aromatic", often used in the perfumery and the fragrance industry to describe essential oils, should not be confused with "aromatic" in the chemical sense.
French (Chimie analytique; Culture des plantes industrielles; Épices et condiments)
aromatique [correct]
DEF: De la nature des aromates; qui exhale une odeur agréable, suave : [ex.: ] Plante, huile aromatique.
DEF: Se dit d'un vin dont le parfum est accentué et généralement agréable.