English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, relating to, or characterized by the presence of at least one benzene ring - used of a large class of monocyclic, bicyclic, and polycyclic hydrocarbons and their derivatives (as benzene, toluene ...).
OBS: Distinguished from alicyclic, aliphatic, heterocyclic.
OBS: The term aromatic refers to the strong odor characteristic of most substances of this nature used in perfumery and in the fragrance industry to describe essential oils; "aromatic" used in this sense differs from "aromatic" in the chemical sense.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
aromatique [correct, adjective]; arylique [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un composé présentant un ensemble de propriétés physiques et chimiques comparables à celles du benzène, que l'on regroupe sous le terme d'aromaticité.
DEF: Se dit des corps de la chimie organique possédant un ou plusieurs noyaux benzéniques, naphtaléniques, anthracéniques, etc.
OBS: Le qualificatif aromatique provient de ce que certains de ces composés sont les constituants essentiels de certains arômes : l'aldéhyde et les esters de l'acide benzoïque, par ex.
Spanish (Hidrocarburos aromáticos; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
aromático [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] grupo de hidrocarburos cíclicos no saturados que contienen una o varios anillos.