English (Outfitting of Ships; Oil Drilling)
pendant line [correct]; pendant [correct, noun]
DEF: A wire rope attached to an anchor and sometimes to the anchor chain that is used to pull and lower the anchor. The ends of the pendant not on the anchor are attached to buoys on the surface of the water ...
French (Armement et gréement; Forage des puits de pétrole)
ligne d'ancre [correct, feminine noun]