English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tuba [correct, see observation]; tub [correct, see observation]; pendant cloud [see observation]; funnel cloud [see observation]; tornado cloud [see observation]; pendant
DEF: Cloud column or inverted cloud cone, protruding from a cloud base; it is a cloudy manifestation of a more or less intense vortex.
CONT: Funnel cloud is a condensation funnel extending from the base of a towering cumulus or Cb [cumulonimbus], associated with a rotating column of air that is not in contact with the ground (and hence different from a tornado). A condensation funnel is a tornado, not a funnel cloud, if either a) it is in contact with the ground or b) a debris cloud or dust whirl is visible beneath it.
CONT: The tornado and severe weather associated storm produce a recognizable radar echo structural organization resulting from an intense moist updraft. Some of these considerations are: ... A low-level pendant exists generally perpendicular to the storm motion and beneath the echo overhang, or a bounded weak echo region (BWER) exists. This pendant may be absent in low precipitation supercells.
OBS: This supplementary cloud feature occurs with Cumulonimbus and, less often, with Cumulus.
OBS: tuba: ... when it reaches the earth's surface it constitutes the cloudy manifestation of an intense vortex, namely, a tornado or waterspout.
OBS: tuba: Obsolete; commonly called funnel cloud; also called pendant cloud, tornado cloud.
OBS: Some sources consider "tuba" and "funnel cloud" as synonyms, however in the International meteorological vocabulary [OMMV] these terms have separate entries.
OBS: Compare with "funnel column".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tuba [correct, masculine noun]; tub [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne nuageuse ou cône nuageux renversé en forme d'entonnoir, sortant de la base d'un nuage; c'est une manifestation nuageuse d'un tourbillon de vent plus ou moins intense.
CONT: Il existe plusieurs variantes de tornades. Toutefois, on observe habituellement cinq étapes : la mise en place : une colonne d'air en rotation se développe au sein d'un cumulonimbus, puis se dirige vers le sol. Un nuage en forme d'entonnoir (le tuba) descend en tourbillonnant vers le sol; la naissance : en atteignant le sol, la colonne devient, par définition, une tornade [...]
CONT: [Le] tuba [est une] colonne ou cône nuageux en rotation rapide qui se développe de la base du nuage vers la surface, c'est la partie visible d'une tornade ou d'une trombe.
OBS: tuba [...] Cette particularité supplémentaire se présente avec les cumulonimbus et, plus rarement, avec les cumulus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tuba [feminine noun]; tub [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nube con una forma de columna o de cono invertido que emerge de la base de una nube; constituye la manifestación en forma de nube de un vórtice más o menos intenso.
OBS: Esta particularidad suplementaria se observa en los Cumulonimbus y, con menor frecuencia, en los Cumulus.