English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock pendant [correct]; pendant [correct]
DEF: A protuberance of limestone on the roof of a cave.
OBS: Although resembling a stalactite, it is formed from the differential solution of the surrounding bedrock.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de roche calcaire épargné par l'érosion, parfois en forme de lame entre deux rainures et situé à la voûte d'une caverne [...]