English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
roof pendant [correct]; pendant [correct]
DEF: A protuberance of country-rock projecting downwards from the roof of a batholith, and therefore almost surrounded by the igneous rocks of the latter.
OBS: pendant; roof pendant: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
pendentif [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau témoin [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau de toit [masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de roches encaissantes formant un profond rentrant vers le bas dans un batholite [...]
OBS: Contrairement au pendentif, l'apophyse est un prolongement d'un batholite perforant la roche encaissante ou le substratum. Un pendentif qui devient complètement incorporé dans un batholite s'appelle une enclave.
OBS: pendentif; lambeau de toit; lambeau témoin : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.