English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
pendant [correct]; teach pendant [correct]; teach box [correct]; teaching pendant [correct]
DEF: A portable, hand-held programming device connected to the robot controller containing a number of buttons, switches, or programming keys used to direct the controller in positioning the robot and interfacing with auxiliary equipment. It is used for teach pendant programming.
CONT: A teach pendant is a hand-held device that lets a "teacher" move each joint separately and, when the robot is in the correct position, to push a record button. Some teach pendants resemble computer terminals and others are restricted to the control of joint position and a few editing functions (i.e., record and delete point).
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
pendant [correct]; boîtier de commande [correct]; pupitre mobile [correct]; pendant d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; pupitre d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à boutons [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Élément tenu à la main et relié au système de commande, avec lequel un robot peut être programmé ou déplacé.
DEF: C'est le cas d'apprentissage indirect le plus simple. Un pupitre ou boîtier de commande, généralement portatif, [...] comporte des boutons poussoirs ou des interrupteurs d'actionnement des différents axes du robot. (ROCAST)
OBS: boîte à boutons : terme d'emploi familier.