English (Surveying)
blaze [verb]
CONT: Stakes on which info is written should be approx 1" X 3" X 2". Finished lumber should be used when possible so they can be easily seen, but if no aval, small trees or branches blazed on both sides and cut to length may be used.
OBS: blaze: To mark (a tree) usu. be chipping off a piece of bark ....
French (Arpentage)
faire une encoche; pratiquer une encoche
CONT: Repères de nivellement. [...] S'il n'existe pas de tels points fixes, on prendra un fort piquet bien enfoncé à refus, sur lequel on pratiquera une encoche pour poser le pied de la mire [...]