English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
blaze [correct]; Neri [correct]; Neri silk [correct]; wadding
DEF: The first silk produced by a silkworm. It is the least lustrous fiber and is heavely charged with sericin or silk gum.
CONT: Neri ... a grade of waste silk, obtained from the inner smooth skin of cocoons; left over in the residuum in the reeling process.
CONT: Blaze: silk composed of short fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
blaze [correct, feminine noun]; blase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première soie émise par les chenilles séricigènes avant la formation du cocon, de manière à pouvoir relier celui-ci aux supports environnants (bruyère, etc.).