English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
center [correct, noun]
DEF: Hardened steel device, used to support the end of a workpiece as it is being turned, with a taper shank on one end and a 60° point at the other end.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]; pointe fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de tournage en acier comprenant une queue conique et une partie utile terminée par un cône à 60°, qui se loge dans la broche ou dans le fourreau de la contre-pointe pour permettre l'usinage de pièces entre pointes.