English (Dance)
centre practice [correct]; centre work [correct]; centre [correct, noun]; center practice [correct]; center work [correct]; center [correct, noun]
CONT: After warming up at the barre, dancers move to the center of the room for center work. … In the center, you … repeat exercises from the barre and learn steps that develop into dynamic movement combinations.
OBS: The second part of a ballet class; after the work at the barre ...
French (Danse)
milieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deuxième partie du cours de danse, le «milieu» est en quelque sorte, la «reconstitution» des pas de danse préalablement décomposés et analysés à la «barre» en exercices séparés.