English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
center [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To arrange text in such a way that it is evenly printed or displayed between reference points on a horizontal line, a vertical line or both.
OBS: center: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
centrer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Positionner un texte de sorte qu'il soit imprimé ou affiché de façon égale de part et d'autre d'une position donnée, soit horizontalement, soit verticalement, soit les deux à la fois.
OBS: centrer : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
centrar [correct]