English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Plans and Specifications (Construction); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
center-to-center [correct]; center to center; centre-to-centre [correct, standardized]; centre-to-centre spacing [correct]; centre-to-centre distance [correct]; distance centre-to-centre; spacing on centre; spacing on center; center-to-center spacing; distance center-to-center; distance between axes; on center
DEF: The distance between the center line of one element and the center line of the next.
CONT: The centre-to-centre spacing of the piles // the distance centre-to-centre of two piles: p. 173 // the roof truss spacing does not exceed 24 in. o.c. [inches on centre: NRC11 70 563-85]
OBS: Centre-to-centre. Term standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
entraxe [correct, masculine noun]; entre-axes [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; entraxes [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; espacement entre axes [masculine noun]; entr'axe [masculine noun, standardized]; centre en centre [noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance qui sépare les axes parallèles de deux colonnes, de deux barreaux ou montants d'une rampe, d'une grille, d'une balustrade, etc.
CONT: Les solives des planchers en bois sont constituées le plus souvent par des madriers de section 8 x 22 cm et l'entraxe le plus courant est de 33 cm.
OBS: Entr'axe. Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
entre centros [correct]; distancia entre ejes [correct, feminine noun]; distancia entre centros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medición de la distancia desde el centro o eje de un elemento estructural a otro. Por ejemplo, la distancia entre viguetas.