English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
shake [correct, noun]
DEF: An eccentric stroking device driven by a variable speed motor and connected to the wire section of slower speed paper machines to move the wire section from side to side, thus improving the orientation of fibers during the formation of the paper web.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
branlement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif imprimant des secousses à la table de fabrication de façon à favoriser la bonne répartition et l'enchevêtrement des fibres dans la feuille en formation.