English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
pre-emption [correct]; pre-emption right [correct]; pre-emptive right [correct]; right of pre-emption [correct]
CONT: The right of pre-emption is the right of purchasing property before or in preference to other persons. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1407)
CONT: Preemption, by far the more common word, means: (1) "the right to buy before others"; (2) the purchase of a thing under this right"... (Garner, p. 428)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de préemption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de préemption : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).