English (Television Arts)
preemption [correct]
DEF: The recapture, by a station or network, of time previously committed to an advertiser so that it can be used for another program.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
exercice du droit de priorité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d'une émission en vertu d'un droit de priorité.