English (Radio Arts; Television Arts)
preemption; recapture [noun]
OBS: --the practice of a network or station in taking over a previously scheduled time period for a special program in the "public interest", convenience or necessity.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
exercice du droit de priorité [masculine noun]
OBS: --action qui confère [...] le pouvoir de déplacer, de remplacer ou de contremander une émission pour en diffuser une autre, plus urgente ou plus importante.