English (Telephone Facilities; Telephones)
warble [correct, noun]
DEF: A distinctive sound heard on a digital call that indicates a low signal situation.
OBS: It is typically described as it "sounds like talking under water".
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphones)
gazouillis [masculine noun]
DEF: Son distinct émanant d'un appel numérique et se traduisant par un signal faible.