English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
variety [correct]
DEF: A category intermediate in rank between species or subspecies, and forma, given a Latin name preceded by var. (from the Latin varietas), based on a smaller number of correlated characters than are used to differentiate species or subspecies and having more restricted geographical occurrence.
OBS: The hierarchy is the variety format, subspecies, species.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
variété [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de la classification taxonomique, intermédiaire entre l'espèce (ou la sous-espèce) et la forme, généralement conçue d'après un nombre de caractères corrélatifs pour distinguer les espèces ou les sous-espèces les unes des autres, et souvent basée sur une répartition géographique plus restreinte.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
variedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivisión natural de una especie que muestra caracteres morfológicos distintos.