English (CBRNE Operations)
chemical operation [correct, NATO]; chemical warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CW
DEF: The defence against chemical agents used to kill, injure, or incapacitate for a significant period of time, man or animals, and deny or hinder the use of areas, facilities or materiel.
OBS: chemical warfare; CW: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: chemical warfare; CW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
opération chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; guerre chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; GC
DEF: Mesures de défense contre les agents chimiques utilisés en vue de tuer, blesser ou diminuer l'efficacité des hommes ou des animaux pendant un certain temps et d'empêcher ou de rendre plus difficile l'utilisation des matériels, des installations ou du sol.
OBS: guerre chimique; CW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: guerre chimique; GC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.