English (Morphology and General Physiology)
circle of Willis [correct]; cerebral arterial circle [correct]; arterial circle of cerebrum [correct]; arterial circle of Willis
CONT: At the base of the brain the four arteries are connected in the circle of Willis, named for the English anatomist who described it in the 17th century.
OBS: circulus arteriosus cerebri: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cercle de Willis [correct, masculine noun]; polygone de Willis [correct, masculine noun]; cercle artériel du cerveau [correct, masculine noun]; hexagone de Willis [correct, masculine noun]; hexagone artériel de Willis [masculine noun]
CONT: À la base du cerveau, les quatre artères sont reliées entre elles au niveau de l'anneau artériel appelé l'hexagone de Willis, du nom de l'anatomiste anglais qui l'a décrit au XVIIe siècle.
OBS: circulus arteriosus cerebri : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
círculo de Willis [correct, masculine noun]