English (Electrical Engineering; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
continuous wave ported coaxial sensor [correct]; CW [correct]
CONT: Continuous wave ported coaxial sensors, regardless of whether they use codirectional or contradirectional coupling, detect the intruder's presence and identify the sensor zone affected, but they do not identify the intruder's position along the cable length. These sensors generate an electromagnetic field between a pair of ported coaxial transducer cables, sometimes called "leaky" cables, and perturbations in the field resulting from someone entering the zone of detection.
French (Électrotechnique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
capteur sur câble coaxial à ouvertures pour ondes entretenues [correct, masculine noun]