English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
Canada Western [correct]; CW [correct]; Manitoba Northern [former designation, correct]
OBS: The 1971 Canada Grain Act maintained the principal objectives of earlier acts but some elements were rewritten to meet changing conditions. ... The most historic change was the change in grade names for red spring wheat. The words "Manitoba Hard" and "Manitoba Northern", synonymous with high-quality Canadian red spring wheat for over 70 years, were replaced by "Canada Western".
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
OBS: The term "Western" refers to the geographic area of production as defined in the Canada Grain Act.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
Ouest canadien [correct, masculine noun]; CW [correct, masculine noun]; Nord-Manitoba [former designation, correct]; Canada de l'Ouest [former designation, correct]
OBS: La Loi sur les grains du Canada de 1971 conservait les objectifs des lois précédentes mais certaines parties étaient révisées pour tenir compte de l'évolution de la situation. Le changement le plus marqué concernait les grades de blé roux de printemps. Les appellations «blé de force du Manitoba» et «blé du Nord-Manitoba», synonymes de la haute qualité du blé roux de printemps pendant plus de 70 ans, étaient remplacées par «Canada de l'Ouest».
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
oeste de Canadá [masculine noun]