English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
reporting [correct, noun]
CONT: Protecting those at risk. ... The following strategies for protection were discussed: ... housing and shelters, removal of the perpetrator, law enforcement, advocacy, and reporting.
CONT: Child Sexual Abuse - Guidelines for Community Workers has been developed to help strengthen the community's reponse to child sexual abuse. The guidelines discuss prevention, identification and reporting, investigation and assessment ....
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
signalement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Substantif qui se base sur le verbe «signaler» dans le sens de «Faire remarquer ou connaître en attirant l'attention» (PEROB, 1993, p. 2089).