English (International Public Law)
appurtenance
French (Droit international public)
appartenance [feminine noun]; dépendance [feminine noun]; rattachement [masculine noun]
OBS: Une zone relève d'un État plutôt que d'un autre.
CONT: dépendance terre-mer